Privacy Policy 

Your privacy is important to us. CLAC is committed to respecting the privacy of the individuals we represent or with whom we do business (members, signatory employers, suppliers) and recognizes the need to protect that personal information on your behalf.

This policy explains why CLAC collects this information and what we use it for.  It will also explain how we keep that information safe and secure, and how we handle it appropriately.

1.    Collection and Use

CLAC collects personal information about individuals (members, employers, employees) for internal operational purposes. CLAC will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure of personal information. CLAC will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid union purposes, the administration of programs, or to comply with legislation.


2.    Accuracy

CLAC will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and upon request by an individual to whom the information relates, CLAC will modify the information as required.


3.    Storage

CLAC will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure, or disposal of the personal information.


4.    Retention

CLAC will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislated obligations, such as those involving the Canada Revenue Agency, the Employment Insurance Commission, the Canada Pension Plan, Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation, and labour relations and employment standards departments.


5.    Disclosure

CLAC will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to any third party, unless the affected individual consents.


6.    Access

CLAC promotes an individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. Employers will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedure.


7.    Third-Party Support

In addition to the care that CLAC takes directly, the union is also working with all of its partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by CLAC in the course of their relationship with and service to CLAC. Each third-party partner has agreed to meet CLAC’s standards of confidentiality and security.


8.    Website

CLAC websites must be used solely for lawful purposes. You shall not upload, or otherwise disseminate through our website any materials that are defamatory, inflammatory, libellous, discriminatory, obscene, indecent, profane, threatening, pornographic or otherwise violate a law or infringe on individual rights or freedoms. You agree that all content, opinions, reviews, discussions and other information provided to us becomes our property. This information can be used by us edited, published, reproduced, modified, adapted, translated, distributed and sublicensed in any form, medium or technology.

We reserve the right to terminate your privilege to use our websites at our sole discretion.

Our website uses SSL or "Secure Sockets Layer," an industry standard security protocol. When you are asked for personal information, you will be connected to our secure server. SSL sends your browser information that "encrypts" your personal information, changing all the information that you send back into a code that is extremely difficult to decipher.

*Important* Email is NOT a secure means to send information as it is not encrypted. We strongly encourage you to use our secure system when providing personal information.


9.    Cookies

We may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer when you navigate through our website. Cookies are small files saved to your hard drive that track, save, and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. We are able to read these cookies for information purposes when you revisit our website.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its users to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save, or collect personal information.

You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links, or advertisements. These cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, although some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved, or collected.


10.    Links with Other Websites:

Our websites may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the practices or the content of such websites, and recommend that you check the security and privacy policy of any website before providing your personal information.


11.    Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

CLAC abides by the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation. CLAC will tolerate only permission-based electronic messaging. All emails sent to you from CLAC will be compliant with CASL and will include:

  • The option to unsubscribe from receiving some or all electronic communications from CLAC. There are some instances, required by legislation, where we will continue to contact you electronically.
  •  The address of CLAC.
  • A descriptive subject line consistent with the purpose of us contacting you.

12.    Changes in our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy for our websites, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.


All employees and third-party staff who in any way handle or manage personal information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to CLAC’s Privacy Policy and the procedures that support that policy.


 
 If you have any concerns or questions about this privacy policy or the protection of your personal information, please write to us at headoffice@clac.ca or by postal mail to:

CLAC
Attention: Privacy Officer
2335 Argentia Road
Mississauga, ON  L5N 0A3
Email: privacyofficer@clac.ca

If your concerns have not been addressed adequately, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at (613) 995-8210 or info@privcom.gc.ca or by postal mail to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street Ottawa
Ontario K1A 1H3

Privacy Policy has been updated February 2016