Privacy Policy

CLAC is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom it does business (members, signatory employers, suppliers) and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any personal information that you agree to provide to CLAC.

Questions or concerns regarding CLAC's use of your personal information should be sent to the following address:

Christian Labour Association of Canada
Attention: Privacy Officer
2335 Argentia Road
Mississauga, ON  L5N 5N3
E-mail: headoffice@clac.ca

BY ACCESSING AND USING MATERIALS FROM THIS WEBSITE OR SENDING OR POSTING MATERIALS TO IT, YOU (THE "USER") AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY COMMITMENT AND TO OUR PRACTICES TO COLLECT, USE, OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. THIS PRIVACY COMMITMENT MAY BE UPDATED PERIODICALLY TO REFLECT ENHANCEMENTS TO THE CLAC WEBSITE THAT MAY AFFECT OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

  1. Collection
    CLAC collects personal information about individuals (members, employers, employees) for better management. CLAC will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. CLAC will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid union purposes or to comply with legislation.
  2. Accuracy
    CLAC will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and upon written request by an individual to whom the information relates, CLAC will modify the information as required.
  3. Storage
    C
    LAC will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure, or disposal of the personal information.
  4. Retention
    CLAC will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislated obligations, such as those involving the Canada Revenue Agency, the Employment Insurance Commission, the Canada Pension Plan, and labour relations and employment standards departments.
  5. Disclosure
    CLAC will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the affected individual consents.
  6. Access
    CLAC promotes an individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. Employers will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedure.
  7. Third-Party Support
    In addition to the care that CLAC takes directly, the union is also working with all of its partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by CLAC in the course of their relationship with and service to CLAC. Each third-party partner has agreed to meet CLAC’s standards of their confidentiality and security.


All employees and third-party staff who in any way handle or manage personal information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to CLAC’s Privacy Policy and the procedures that support that policy.

Further Information

Internal
Susan Salvati, CLAC privacy officer, 1-800-268-5281 or headoffice@clac.ca

External
Privacy Commissioner of Canada: 1-800-282-1376
Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia: 1-800-663-7876
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta: 1-888-878-4044
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Saskatchewan: 1-877-748-2298
Office of the Ombudsman (Manitoba): 1-800-665-0531
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario: 1-800-387-0073
Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories: 867-669-0976
Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Nunavut: 867-669-0976
Ombudsman and Information & Privacy Commissioner of the Yukon: 867-667-8468

Last updated: November 2009

Take Action!

Call one of our knowledgeable regional reps today to start the process of transforming your workplace into one marked by progressive labour relations.